Court of Appeals
[…] Id.

The circuit court did not err in finding that Thomas inexcusably violated the condition of his SIS that required he not commit any crimes.[1] Due to the November 12 incident, Thomas was charged with three counts of aggravated assault, two counts of terroristic threatening, and two counts of possession of firearms by certain persons.

A person commits terroristic threatening in violation of Arkansas Code Annotated section 5-13-301(a)(1)(A) (Supp. 2021) if, “[w]ith the purpose of terrorizing another person, the person threatens to cause death or serious physical injury or substantial property damage to another person.” The conduct prohibited by the terroristic-threatening statute “is the communication of the threat with the purpose of terrorizing another. It is not necessary that the recipient of the threat actually be terrorized.” Pinney v. State, 2020 Ark.