Court of Appeals
[…] Whether a person medically induces an abortion is irrelevant to charges outside of that action. We held in Bynum v. State, 2018 Ark. App. 201, 546 S.W.3d 533, that neither evidence that Bynum had taken pharmaceutical drugs prior to delivery nor evidence of abortions (or the number of them) she had previously undergone was relevant to the charge that she had committed the offense of concealing birth. Such evidence did not tend to make it more or less probable that Bynum had hidden her newborn’s corpse with the purpose to conceal the birth. Further, Ark. Code Ann. § 5-61-404 states:

18

(a) A person shall not purposely perform or attempt to perform an abortion except to save the life of a pregnant woman in a medical emergency.

(b) Performing or attempting to perform an abortion is an unclassified felony with a fine not to exceed one hundred thousand dollars ($100,000) or imprisonment not to exceed ten (10) years, or both.

(c) This section does not: (1) Authorize the charging or conviction of a woman with any criminal offense in the death of her own unborn child; or

(2) Prohibit the sale, use, prescription, or administration of a contraceptive measure, drug, or chemical if the contraceptive measure, drug, or chemical is administered before the time when a pregnancy could be determined through conventional medical testing and if the contraceptive measure, drug, or chemical is sold, used, prescribed, or administered in accordance with manufacturer instructions.

(d) It is an affirmative defense to prosecution under this section if a licensed physician provides medical treatment to a pregnant woman which results in the accidental or unintentional physical injury or death to the unborn child.

The State argues that Lillian’s ingestion of abortion-inducing chemicals is evidence of violence and premeditation with respect to the alleged abuse-of-a-corpse crime. However, the legislature has specifically forbidden that a mother be criminally charged for the death of her unborn child as a result of her ingestion of the abortion pills. Ark. Code Ann. § 5-61-404(c)(1) (Supp. 2023). Lillian cannot be charged for that conduct, but the State has attempted to attach her conduct to the abuse-of-a-corpse charge to demonstrate premeditation and violence.