Court of Appeals
[…] Ark. R. Crim. P. 33.1; Warren v. State, 2019 Ark. App. 33, at 2, 567 S.W.3d 105, 107. This court will affirm a circuit court’s denial of the motion if there is substantial evidence, either direct or circumstantial, to support the verdict. Id. Substantial evidence is defined as evidence forceful enough to compel a conclusion beyond suspicion and conjecture. Id. The evidence is viewed in the light most favorable to the verdict, and only evidence supporting the verdict is considered. Id.

            Arkansas Code Annotated section 5-54-125(a) provides that “[i]f a person knows that his or her immediate arrest or detention is being attempted by a duly authorized law enforcement officer, it is the lawful duty of the person to refrain from fleeing, either on foot or by means of any vehicle or conveyance.” Fleeing by means of a vehicle is a Class C felony “if under circumstances manifesting extreme indifference to the value of human life, a person purposely operates the vehicle or conveyance in such a manner that creates a substantial danger of death or serious physical injury to another person.”