Court of Appeals
[…] The substance of section 28-73-602(f), which the December order invokes to grant Jeanette’s guardian the power to meddle with the trust, doesn’t matter in the appeal because the revocability error alone would be enough to reverse. I note, however, that section 602(f) should be used circumspectly and only for better reasons than in this case. The drafters of the Trust Code comment that “[b]ecause a settlor often creates a revocable trust for the very purpose of avoiding [guardianship or] conservatorship, this power should be exercised by the court reluctantly.” 5 Ark. Code Ann. § 28-73-602 editor’s notes, unif. law

5 Jeanette had covered that base, at least in Arkansas ballfields, by also nominating Stephanie as her guardian. See Ark. Code Ann. § 28-68-108(a) (Repl. 2012) (“Except for good cause shown or disqualification, the court shall make its appointment in accordance with the principal’s most recent nomination.”).

28

cmt. (West current through acts effective July 21, 2024). Under the Trust Code, the settlor’s intent is the polestar in the exercise of virtually any discretion the courts are given. See Ark.