Court of Appeals
[…] Jeanette could consent to that spending, in any event, because the settlor of a revocable trust can ignore formalities in its terms: “To the extent a trust is revocable by a settlor, a trustee may follow a direction of the settlor that is contrary to the terms of the trust[.]” Ark. Code Ann. § 28-73-603(a) (Supp. 2023). Further, while a trust is revocable and the settlor retains capacity, “rights of the beneficiaries are subject to the control of, and the duties of the trustee are owed exclusively to, the settlor.” Id. § 28-73-603(b). That means to Jeanette, not her children. The breach-of-fiduciary-duty theory

4 Jeanette said she was “very very very happy” in Virginia Beach—at Tad’s house— amid arguably contradictory statements during the same call. She’s not at Tad’s house now.