Court of Appeals
[…] In Walden, supra, the Arkansas Supreme Court held that section 5-4-307(b)(1) provides that, whether imposed at the same or a different time, multiple periods of suspension or probation run concurrently.  In other words, while terms of imprisonment may run consecutively to each other, a court is prohibited from ordering periods of SIS to run consecutively to each other. See Walden, supra. To the extent that the trial court’s sentencing order imposes the fifteen-year suspended sentences on the Class Y felonies consecutively to each other, it is illegal.

Moreover, section 5-4-307(b)(2) states that “[t]he period of a suspension or probation also runs concurrently with any federal or state term of imprisonment or parole to which a defendant is or becomes subject to during the period of the suspension or probation.”  A trial court is not authorized to order that a suspended sentence run consecutively to a term of imprisonment that was imposed for a different charge. Willingham v.