Court of Appeals
[…] Code Ann. §§ 18-50-101 et seq. (Repl. 2015 & Supp. 2023)).  The trial court granted U.S. Bank summary judgment on its claim for possession of the property and on Mrs. Betzinger’s counterclaims.  Mrs. Betzinger now appeals, arguing that the order of summary judgment should be reversed because U.S. Bank failed to strictly comply with the provisions of the Statutory Foreclosure Act.  Specifically, Mrs. Betzinger argues that U.S. Bank failed to strictly comply with Ark. Code Ann. § 18-50-104(a)(3)(A) (Repl. 2015), which provides:

(a)  The trustee or mortgagee may not sell the trust property unless:

 

. . . .

 

(3)(A)(i)  The beneficiary or mortgagee has certified to its trustee or attorney-in-fact under § 18-50-102 that each mortgagor, grantor, or obligor who applied for loan modification or forbearance assistance has been notified that the mortgagor, grantor, or obligor does not meet the criteria for loan modification or forbearance assistance under any program offered by:

 

(a)  The beneficiary or mortgagee; or

 

(b)  A government agency if the beneficiary or mortgagee participates in the government agency’s program.