Court of Appeals
[…] In her response, Mrs. Betzinger noted that U.S. Bank had not produced any evidence that it had complied with Ark. Code Ann. § 18-50-104(a)(3)(A)(ii) by sending her a notice by certified and first-class mail informing her that she did not meet the criteria for loan modification or forbearance assistance.  Mrs. Betzinger also denied U.S. Bank’s allegation that this claim was time-barred and argued that

[t]he Bank asserts in its motion that the Betzinger’s claims are time barred by the retroactive application of Ark. Code Ann. § 18-50-116 stating, “Any claims or defenses for a violation of subdivision (d)(2)(B)(ii) of this section shall be asserted within thirty (30) days of the foreclosure sale to ensure the finality of sales that substantially comply with this chapter.”  This section would apply if a proper statutory foreclosure had been conducted.  However, as discussed above, this sale did not comply with the requirements of the statutory foreclosure act and is thus void.