Court of Appeals
[…] Betzinger notice—by both certified and first-class mail—that she did not meet the criteria for loan modification or forbearance assistance.

            On June 24, 2021, U.S. Bank filed a second motion for summary judgment wherein it moved for summary judgment on its claim for possession of the property and on Mrs. Betzinger’s counterclaims.  In its summary-judgment motion, U.S. Bank relied on the General Assembly’s recent enactment of Act 1108 of 2021, which substantially amended Ark. Code Ann. § 18-50-116 of the Statutory Foreclosure Act.  Arkansas Code Annotated section 18-50-116 as amended by Act 1108 now provides, in pertinent part:

(d)  Nothing in this chapter shall be construed to:

 

(1)  Create an implied right of redemption in favor of any person; or

 

(2)(A)  Impair the right of any person or entity to assert his or her legal and equitable rights in a court of competent jurisdiction.

 

(B)  However, a claim or defense shall be asserted prior to the sale or the claim or defense is forever barred and terminated, except the mortgagor may assert the following against either the mortgagee or trustee:

 

 (i) Fraud by any party; or

 

(ii) Failure to strictly comply with the provisions of this chapter.

 

(C)  Any of the above claims or defenses may not be asserted against a subsequent purchaser for value of the property.

 

(D)  Any claims or defenses for a violation of subdivision (d)(2)(B)(ii) of this section shall be asserted within thirty (30) days of the foreclosure sale to ensure the finality of sales that substantially comply with this chapter.

 

(Emphasis added.) The 2021 amendment added subdivision (d)(2)(D), italicized above, which mandates that a claim for failure to strictly comply with the provisions of this subchapter be asserted within thirty days of the foreclosure sale.  See Act 1108 of 2021, § 2.  Moreover, the legislative-intent section of Act 1108 states: