Court of Appeals
[…] D. Sentencing Order

Regarding the sentencing order, the first order showed that the conviction was for DWI, fourth offense, rather than DWI, sixth offense. A second order was filed the same day correcting the error; however, the new order was not designated as an amended order, and it shows the conviction as an unclassified felony instead of a Class B felony. Arkansas Code Annotated section 5-65-111(f) provides that “[a] person who pleads guilty or nolo contendere to or is found guilty of violating § 5-65-103 for a sixth or subsequent offense occurring within twenty (20) years of the first offense upon conviction is guilty of a Class B felony.” Therefore, we remand for the error to be corrected in keeping with this opinion.

Affirmed; remanded to correct sentencing order.

Harrison, C.J., and Barrett, J., agree.

Digby Law Firm, by: Bobby R. Digby II and Mathew R. Ingle, for appellant.