Court of Appeals
[…] This court quoted with approval the statement in Arkansas Civil Practice and Procedure that the savings statute applies if “a timely, completed attempt at service is made but later held to be invalid.” David Newbern, John Watkins & D.P. Marshall Jr., Arkansas Civil Prac. & Proc. § 5:10 (5th ed. 2011).

 

Here, the circuit court found that the savings statute did not apply because service of process was not completed. For service outside Arkansas, Rule 4(e) (2008) provides that service may be made “when reasonably calculated to give actual notice” by mail as provided in Rule 4(d)(8). According to Arkansas Code Annotated section 16–58–132, where service of summons, process, or notice is provided by registered or certified mail, and the addressee “refuses to accept delivery, and it is so stated in the return receipt of the United States Postal Service, the written return receipt, if returned and filed in the action, shall be deemed an actual and valid service of the summons, process, or notice.”

 

Here, the summonses and complaints were mailed to appellees by registered mail at their last known address in Costa Rica, return receipt requested.