Court of Appeals
[…] McCoy v. Robertson, 2018 Ark. App. 279, 550 S.W.3d 33.  The order dismissing Dr. Abd-Alqader for insufficient service of process was filed on June 28, 2021, over ten months after the statute of limitations had run; therefore, Dr. Abd-Alqader was properly dismissed from the suit.

However, we hold that the circuit court erred in dismissing Dr. Abd-Alqader with prejudice.   In Jones v. Douglas, 2016 Ark. 166, at 7–9, 489 S.W.3d 648, 653–54, our supreme court held:   

Our savings statute, Arkansas Code Annotated section 16–56–126 (Repl. 2005), provides in part:

 

(a)(1) If any action is commenced within the time respectively prescribed in this act, in §§ 16–116–101—16–116–107, in §§ 16–114–201—16–114–209, or in any other act, and the plaintiff therein suffers a nonsuit, or after a verdict for him or her the judgment is arrested, or after judgment for him or her the judgment is reversed on appeal or writ of error, the plaintiff may commence a new action within one (1) year after the nonsuit suffered or judgment arrested or reversed.

The savings statute reflects the General Assembly's “intent to protect those who, although having filed an action in good faith and in a timely manner, would suffer a complete loss of relief on the merits because of a procedural defect.” Rettig v.