Court of Appeals
[…] Collins v. State, 2021 Ark. 35, 617 S.W.3d 701.  Whether the evidence excludes every other hypothesis is left to the jury to decide.  Id.  Further, the credibility of witnesses is an issue for the jury, not the court; the trier of fact is free to believe all or part of any witness’s testimony and may resolve questions of conflicting testimony and inconsistent evidence.  Armstrong, supra.

            Arkansas Code Annotated section 5-14-125 provides that “a person commits sexual assault in the second degree if the person:  . . . [b]eing eighteen (18) years of age or older, engages in sexual contact with another person who is less that fourteen (14) years of age[.]”  Ark. Code Ann. § 5-14-125(a)(3) (Supp. 2021).  “Sexual contact” includes an act of sexual gratification involving the touching, directly or through clothing, of the sex organs, buttocks, or anus of a person or the breast of a female.  Ark.