Court of Appeals
[…] Mendoza’s remaining argument is that the trial court abused its discretion in failing to give a jury instruction on alternative sentencing.  During the sentencing phase of the trial, Mendoza verbally requested a jury instruction on alternative sentencing and, specifically, an instruction on probation.  The trial court denied Mendoza’s verbal request and stated, “I don’t have to give it,” and “you can proffer it but I’m not going to do probation on a sexual---.”  Mendoza, however, never proffered the proposed jury instruction.

            Arkansas Code Annotated section 16-97-101(4) (Repl. 2016) provides:

The court, in its discretion, may also instruct the jury that counsel may argue as to alternative sentences for which the defendant may qualify.  The jury, in its discretion, may make a recommendation as to an alternative sentence.  However, this recommendation shall not be binding on the court[.]

 

In Miller v. State, 97 Ark.