Court of Appeals
[…] According to records maintained by Hope Police Department, on or about October 14, 2022, Exie Trammell allegedly committed the criminal offense of Aggravated Assault on a Family Member, in Hempstead County, Arkansas.

 

It is my recommendation that the defendant’s Suspended Imposition of Sentence be revoked and that she be sentenced to a term of imprisonment in the Arkansas Department of Correction.

 

Arkansas Code Annotated section 5-26-306 (Supp. 2021) is the relevant statute defining the felony offense allegedly committed by Trammell as the single probation violation. It states, to the extent relevant to this case:

(a) A person commits aggravated assault on a family or household member if, under circumstances manifesting extreme indifference to the value of human life, the person purposely:

 

(1) Engages in conduct that creates a substantial danger of death or serious physical injury to a family or household member[.]

 

On March 22, 2023, the circuit court held a hearing on the revocation petition. The State called Christopher Love, who testified that as of October 14, 2022, he and Trammell had been in a dating relationship for approximately six months.