Court of Appeals
[…] (1) Is in a private area out of public view;

(2) Has a reasonable expectation of privacy; and

(3) Has not consented to the observing, viewing, photographing, filming, or videotaping.

 

Evans does not challenge the sufficiency of the evidence establishing that the victim had a reasonable expectation of privacy and did not consent to being recorded. His argument both at trial and on appeal is limited to the language found in Arkansas Code Annotated section 5-16-101(a)(1): “Is in a private area out of public view.”

“‘Public view’ means observable or likely to be observed by a person in a public place.” Ark. Code Ann. § 5-14-101(9) (Supp. 2017).  “‘Public place’ means a publicly or privately owned place to which the public or a substantial number of people have access.” Ark. Code Ann. § 5-14-101(8) (Supp. 2017).

The circuit court found that Evans committed felony video voyeurism because the “desk area in his private office was not open to public view.”