Court of Appeals
[…] Id. On appellate review, the circuit court’s findings will be upheld unless they are clearly against the preponderance of the evidence. Id. Because the burdens are different, evidence that is insufficient for a criminal conviction may be sufficient for revocation of probation or suspended sentence. Id. Furthermore, because the determination of a preponderance of the evidence turns on questions of credibility and weight to be given to the testimony, we defer to the circuit court’s superior position. Id.

Arkansas Code Annotated section 5-4-303(e)(2) (Supp. 2023) states, “If the court suspends imposition of sentence on a defendant or places him or her on probation, the court shall . . . [g]ive the defendant a written statement explicitly setting forth the conditions under which he or she is being released.” The reason for this requirement is to avoid a misunderstanding by the defendant. Nelson v. State, 84 Ark. App. 373, 380, 141 S.W.3d 900, 904–05 (2008).