Court of Appeals
[…] See, e.g., Claiborne v. State, 319 Ark. 602, 603, 892 S.W.2d 511, 512 (1995) (after jury had been instructed was too late); Hayes v. State, 312 Ark. 349, 352, 849 S.W.2d 501, 503 (1993) (after instructions but before closing was too late). This failure also amounts to waiver of the insufficiency argument on appeal.

An exhaustive recitation of the facts is unnecessary to discuss the remainder of the adverse rulings. Rape requires proof of sexual intercourse or deviate sexual activity with a person under fourteen years of age at the time of the offense. Ark. Code Ann. § 5-14-103 (Repl. 2013). Sexual intercourse “means penetration, however slight, of the labia majora by a penis.” Ark. Code Ann. § 5-14-101(13) (Supp. 2023). Deviate sexual activity “means any act of sexual gratification involving the penetration, however slight, of the anus or mouth of one person by the penis of another person or the penetration, however slight, of the labia majora or anus of one person by any body member of or foreign instrument manipulated by another person.” Ark. Code Ann. § 5-14-101(1).

At trial, an eight-year-old victim testified that Stewart showed her pornography, “put his hand on [her] private,” and that it hurt when he put his finger “in the middle” of her “private part.”