Court of Appeals
[…] Second, the Arkansas Uniform Arbitration Act, codified at Arkansas Code Annotated §§ 16-108-101 et seq. (Repl. 2016) (UAA), upon which Angie attempts to rely,[5] clearly contemplates something more than what occurred here before it becomes applicable. While the term “arbitrator” is not defined within the UAA, its various provisions and the cases interpreting it make clear that the keystone qualification for an arbitrator is neutrality. See, e.g., Ark. Code Ann. § 16-108-211(b) (stating that “[a]n individual who has a known, direct, and material interest in the outcome of the arbitration proceeding or a known, existing, and substantial relationship with a party may not serve as an arbitrator required by an agreement to be neutral”). Moreover, before an arbitrator may “proceed to act,” he or she “shall take an oath to decide the controversy submitted to them according to law and evidence and the equity of the case, to the best of their judgment, without favor or affection.” Ark. Code Ann. § 16-108-103(a)(1).