Court of Appeals
[…] See, e.g., Ark. Code Ann. § 16-108-211(b) (stating that “[a]n individual who has a known, direct, and material interest in the outcome of the arbitration proceeding or a known, existing, and substantial relationship with a party may not serve as an arbitrator required by an agreement to be neutral”). Moreover, before an arbitrator may “proceed to act,” he or she “shall take an oath to decide the controversy submitted to them according to law and evidence and the equity of the case, to the best of their judgment, without favor or affection.” Ark. Code Ann. § 16-108-103(a)(1). Subdivision 103(a)(2) requires that a “certificate of oath shall be returned to the court with the award.”

Connor is the parties’ son; the record reflects an existing relationship between him and his parents; and he attempted to award some of the property at issue to himself. The record does not reflect that Connor took the requisite oath or returned any sort of certificate indicating he had.