Court of Appeals
[…] Connor is the parties’ son; the record reflects an existing relationship between him and his parents; and he attempted to award some of the property at issue to himself. The record does not reflect that Connor took the requisite oath or returned any sort of certificate indicating he had. Moreover, Arkansas Code Annotated section 16-108-122 states that upon a motion to the court for an order confirming the award, “the court shall issue a confirming order unless the award is modified or corrected under § 16-108-220 or § 16-108-224 or is vacated under § 16-108-223.” However, no party made a motion to the court for an order confirming the award, and even if they had, Arkansas Code Annotated section 16-108-107(c) provides that while no “award shall be set aside for the want of form, . . . courts shall have power over awards on equitable principles as heretofore.” Accordingly, we do not believe this issue is governed by the UAA or any case interpreting it.