Court of Appeals
[…] Id.; see also Banning v. State, 22 Ark. App. 144, 737 S.W.2d 167 (1987). In Arkansas, a circuit court has subject-matter jurisdiction to hear and determine

2

Sharp and Lawrence counties are both in the 3rd Judicial District.

12

cases involving violations of criminal statutes. Banning, 22 Ark. App. at 149, 737 S.W.2d at 170. The Lawrence County Circuit Court had subject-matter jurisdiction over this case. We take Penix’s point to be that the circuit court did not have venue over the case. Arkansas Code Annotated section 5-1-111 (Repl. 2013) provides that a conviction may not be had unless jurisdiction and venue are proved beyond a reasonable doubt. The statute also provides that “the State is not required to prove jurisdiction or venue unless evidence is admitted that affirmatively shows that the court lacks jurisdiction or venue.” There is a presumption that the court had venue. Higgins v. State, 317 Ark. 555, 879 S.W.2d 424 (1994).