Court of Appeals
[…] Poland, 2017 Ark. App. 178, 518 S.W.3d 98, Jacob’s appeal of the expired final order of protection is not moot due to the adverse collateral consequences that attend a finding of domestic abuse. See also Kankey v. Quimby, 2020 Ark. App. 471, 611 S.W.3d 671.

When a petition for a protective order is filed under the Domestic Abuse Act, the circuit court may provide relief to the petitioner upon a finding of domestic abuse. Ark. Code Ann. § 9-15-205(a) (Repl. 2020). Pursuant to Arkansas Code Annotated section 9-15-103(3)(A) (Repl. 2020), “domestic abuse” is defined as “[p]hysical harm, bodily injury, assault, or the infliction of fear of imminent physical harm, bodily injury, or assault between family or household members.” Sammie and Jacob had previously been in a relationship and were briefly engaged, but the relationship deteriorated.