Court of Appeals
[…] However, when Prosecutor DeProw read excerpts of the medical report into the record in open court, Wright submits that DeProw became a witness for the prosecution, and those excerpts from the medical report became testimonial. Wright maintains that when Prosecutor DeProw read from the medical report in open court, his Sixth Amendment right to confront and cross-examine adverse witnesses attached. See Goforth v. State, 27 Ark. App. 150, 767 S.W.2d 537 (1989) (citing Gagnon v. Scarpelli, 411 U.S. 778, 786 (1973)).

            This holding has been codified at Ark. Code Ann. § 16-93-307(c)(1), which states: “the defendant’s right to counsel and to confront and cross examine an adverse witness unless the court finds good cause for not allowing confrontation.” Wright claims that he was denied his Sixth Amendment right to effective assistance of counsel because he was denied his right to confrontation and cross-examination of an expert witness who could have explained the medical report.