Court of Appeals
[…] Addressing Miller’s contention that the circuit court lacked jurisdiction to revoke his suspended sentence in the cases where the State withdrew its original revocation petition pursuant to his April 4, 2019 plea, we find no merit. The State initially moved to revoke his suspended sentences in case Nos. 17CR-17-509, 17CR-17-1067, 17CR-17-1295, and 17CR-18-19. As part of a plea agreement, the State withdrew the revocation petition as to those cases and sentenced him to serve seventy-two months incarceration in case No. 17CR-18-975. Arkansas Code Annotated section 5-4-104(e)(3) 19 provides: (A) The court may sentence the defendant to a term of imprisonment and suspend imposition of sentence as to an additional term of imprisonment.

(B) However, the court shall not sentence a defendant to imprisonment and place him or her on probation, except as authorized by § 5-4-304.