Court of Appeals
[…] Miller next contends that his right to confront witnesses was violated several times throughout the probation-revocation hearing. Generally, a defendant in a revocation hearing is not entitled to the full panoply of rights that attend a criminal prosecution, but he or she is entitled to due process. 7 As we recognized in Goforth, the United States Supreme Court has held that a defendant is entitled to the right to confront and cross-examine adverse witnesses unless good cause is shown for not allowing confrontation. 8 This holding is codified at Arkansas Code Annotated section 16-93-307(c)(1), 9 which states that “[t]he defendant has the right to counsel and to confront and cross-examine an adverse witness unless the court specifically finds good cause for not allowing confrontation[.]” According to Goforth, the circuit court must balance the

7

8

9

Goforth v. State, 27 Ark. App. 150, 767 S.W.2d 537 (1989).

Id.

(Repl. 2016).

6