Court of Appeals
[…] Whether sufficient findings of fact have been made is a threshold question in an appeal from an administrative board. Fraysher v. Dir., 2013 Ark. App. 603. If adequate findings of fact are not made on the issue presented, we remand to the Board for it to provide findings of fact and conclusions of law upon which

3

to perform proper appellate review. Johnson v. Dir., 2013 Ark. App. 74. A conclusory statement by the Board that does not detail or analyze the facts upon which it is based is not sufficient. Fraysher, supra. Arkansas Code Annotated section 11-10-532(b) (Supp. 2021) provides the following: (1) If the director finds that a person has received an amount as benefits under this chapter to which he or she was not entitled by reasons other than fraud, willful misrepresentation, or willful nondisclosure of facts, the person is liable to repay the amount to the Unemployment Compensation Fund.

(2)(A) In lieu of requiring the repayment, the director may recover the amount by deduction of any future benefits payable to the person under this chapter unless the director finds that the overpayment was received as a direct result of an error by the Division of Workforce Services and that its recovery would be against equity and good conscience.

(B) As used in subdivision (b)(2)(A) of this section, “direct result of an error by the Division of Workforce Services” does not include overpayments established under an appeal reversal as a result of the successful appeal of a denial of benefits.

(Emphasis added.)