Court of Appeals
[…] When should the appellants have registered an objection to not being able to rely on the court’s extension orders? Before they knew it was an issue? How?

Lastly, there is also an issue of whether the dismissal should be with or without prejudice. A very good argument can be made that the savings statute should save the case. Arkansas Code Annotated section 16-56-126 (Repl. 2005), provides in part:

(a)(1) If any action is commenced within the time respectively prescribed in this act, in §§ 16-116-101—16-116-107, in §§ 16-114-201—16-114-209, or in any other act, and the plaintiff therein suffers a nonsuit, or after a verdict for him or her the judgment is arrested, or after judgment for him or her the judgment is reversed on appeal or writ of error, the plaintiff may commence a new action within one (1) year after the nonsuit suffered or judgment arrested or reversed.

 

In Jones v.