Court of Appeals
[…] Denarvaez, 2020 Ark. App. 550, at 12, we cannot do so where we are left to speculate or where it is unclear from the record what findings the court might have made. This is especially true where our legislature has set forth specific requirements that must be met in a particular case. Guardianships are such a situation because they are special proceedings governed by statute. In re Guardianship of W.L., 2015 Ark. 289, at 5, 467 S.W.3d 129, 132. Arkansas Code Annotated section 28-65-210 (Repl. 2012) provides: Before appointing a guardian, the court must be satisfied that: (1) The person for whom a guardian is prayed is either a minor or otherwise incapacitated;

(2) A guardianship is desirable to protect the interests of the incapacitated person; and

(3) The person to be appointed guardian is qualified and suitable to act as such. In this case, APG has a living parent. Therefore, the court must consider an additional statute, the statutory preference for a parent.