Court of Appeals
[…] Id. Ordinarily, on appeal from a summary-judgment disposition, the evidence is viewed in the light most favorable to the party resisting the motion. Branch v. St. Bernards Healthcare, 2022 Ark. App. 123, 643 S.W.3d 22. When the parties agree on the facts, however, this court simply determines whether the appellee was entitled to judgment as a matter of law. Id. As to issues of law presented, this court’s review is de novo. Id.

1

Appellees also claimed that an estate for Goodman had never been opened.

2

Arkansas Code Annotated section 16-62-102(a)(1) (Supp. 2021) provides in part that a tortfeasor may be liable “whenever the death of a person . . . is caused by a wrongful act, neglect, or default, and the act, neglect, or default would have entitled the party injured to maintain an action and recover damages in respect thereof if death had not ensued.” A wrongful-death action “shall be brought by and in the name of the personal representative of the deceased person. If there is no personal representative, then the action shall be brought by the heirs at law of the deceased person.” Ark. Code Ann. § 16-62-102(b).