Court of Appeals
[…] Sharp v. State, 2019 Ark. App. 506, at 11, 588 S.W.3d 770, 777. Evidence is substantial if it is forceful enough to compel a conclusion without suspicion or conjecture. Id. at 11–12, 588 S.W.3d at 777. Evidence is viewed in the light most favorable to the verdict. Id. at 12, 588 S.W.3d at 777. The credibility of witnesses and the weight of evidence are matters for the trial court to determine, not the appellate court. Id.

On appeal, Vessel argues that the State presented insufficient evidence of penetration. The required elements to prove rape under section 5-14-103(a)(3)(A) are that (1) the person engage “in sexual intercourse or deviate sexual activity” with a (2) victim who “is less than fourteen (14) years of age.” Under Arkansas Code Annotated section 5-14-101(13) (Supp. 2021), “‘[s]exual intercourse’ means penetration, however slight, of the labia majora by a penis[.]”

Here, M.M. clearly testified that Vessel’s penis was in her vagina, and it is well-settled law in Arkansas that a rape victim’s testimony, standing alone, is sufficient to sustain a conviction if the testimony satisfies the statutory elements of rape. Rohrbach v.