Court of Appeals
[…] IV.  Sentencing

            After all evidence was presented at the revocation hearing, trial counsel asked the circuit court to “to hold off any kind of sentencing until we can have a finding of fact on whether or not he is guilty of committing a Class C felony.”  Trial counsel went on to explain that there had not yet been a trial on the pending second-degree domestic-battery charge.  Despite this request, the circuit court immediately thereafter found appellant in violation and sentenced him to serve a total of twenty-six years.  Arkansas Code Annotated section 16-93-308(d) provides that the circuit court may revoke the suspension of sentence or probation of a defendant “at any time prior to the expiration of the period of suspension of sentence or probation.”  See also Davis v. State, 308 Ark. 481, 825 S.W.2d 584 (1992) (noting that the supreme court has consistently upheld a circuit court’s decision to revoke probation on the basis of a subsequent crime prior to conviction for that crime).