Court of Appeals
[…] When the expenditure is authorized by statute, no illegal exaction occurs. Sullins v. Cent. Ark. Water, 2015 Ark. 29, 454 S.W.3d 727.

 

            A review of appellants’ complaint reveals that it lacks sufficient facts to state a claim for an illegal exaction. Appellants do not allege in the complaint that the Department lacks the authority to enter into the agreement with USFWS. In fact, the Department has express statutory authority to “let all contracts for construction, improvement, and maintenance of roads comprising the state highway system.” Ark. Code Ann. § 27-65-107(a)(2) (Supp. 2017). It also has the express authority to “enter into all agreements with the United States government relating to the survey, construction, improvement, and maintenance of roads under the provisions of any present or future congressional enactment.” Ark. Code Ann. § 27-65-107(a)(3)(A). Appellants also do not allege that the Department failed to follow any applicable statute, rule, or regulation with regard to the agreement.

 

            The complaint does not allege any wrongdoing on the part of the state at all.