Court of Appeals
[…] See, e.g., Ark. Code Ann. § 12-12-904(a)(1)(A) & (B). If an offender expects to reside in Arkansas, the offender must report to

2

the chief law enforcement officer in the municipality of residence or, if the municipality has no chief law enforcement officer (or the offender will reside in an unincorporated area), the county sheriff. Ark. Code Ann. § 12-12-903(6)(A) & (B). The Act is drafted broadly to require a sex offender like St. John to facilitate law enforcement’s continuous awareness of details including his places of residence or “residency.” See Ark. Code Ann. § 12-12-903(10). A “residency” includes a place the offender lives, even if he intends to “move or return at some future date to another place[,]” and any temporary residence where the person resides “for an aggregate of five (5) or more consecutive days during a calendar year.” Ark. Code Ann. § 12-12-903(10)(A) & (B)(iv).