Court of Appeals
[…] Ark. Code Ann. § 23-18-604(b)(6). For net-metering customers without a demand component, the Commission has the discretion to (1) continue with 1:1 compensation pursuant to Ark. Code Ann. § 23-18-604(b)(2)(A); (2) adopt two-channel billing pursuant to Ark. Code Ann. § 23-18-604(b)(2)(B), authorizing electric utilities to impose a grid charge pursuant to Ark. Code Ann. § 23-18-604(b)(2)(C); or (3) take other appropriate action pursuant to Ark. Code Ann. § 23-18-604(b)(2)(D). Before taking any of these alternatives, however, the Commission must first determine that its chosen action is “in the public interest” and “will not result in an unreasonable allocation of or increase in costs to other utility customers.” Ark. Code Ann. § 23-18-604(b)(2)(B). 

            Act 464 also added other provisions to this issue concerning the appropriate rate, terms, and conditions applicable to net-metering facilities.