Court of Appeals
[…] (i) the net-metering facility is not for residential use;

 

(ii) Increasing the generating capacity limits for individual net-metering facilities results in distribution system, environmental, or public policy benefits or allowing an increased generating capacity for the net-metering facility would increase the state’s ability to attract businesses in Arkansas; and

 

(iii) Allowing an increased generating capacity for the net-metering facility is in the public interest[.]

 

Ark. Code Ann. § 23-18-604(b)(9)(A). For facilities with a generating capacity of greater than 5,000 kW and up to 20,000 kW, the AREDA gives the Commission discretion to allow a net-metering facility if, in addition to all of the criteria above, it determines that “allowing an increased generating capacity for the net-metering facility does not result in an unreasonable allocation of costs to other utility customers.” Ark. Code Ann. § 23-18-604(b)(9)(B)(iii).