Court of Appeals
[…] We conclude that this finding is supported by substantial evidence and does not warrant reversal.

b. 1:1 compensation: net-metering customers generating over

1,000 kW with a demand component

 

            AECC next argues that the Commission failed to make adequate findings to support retaining 1:1 compensation for demand-component customers with facilities generating more than 1,000 kW. We disagree.

            Section 604(b)(6) provides as follows:

[e]xcept as provided in subdivision (b)(9) of this section, for net-metering customers who receive service under a rate that includes a demand component, [the Commission] shall require an electric utility to credit the net-metering customer with any accumulated net excess generation in the next applicable billing period and base the bill of the net-metering customer on the net amount of electricity that the net-metering customer has received from or fed back to the electric utility during the billing period.

 

 (Emphasis added.)[16]   By using the term “shall” in section 604(b)(6), the legislature “intended mandatory compliance with the statute.”  See Benca v.