Court of Appeals
[…] Tariff sheets typically include all of the different rate schedules that the utility offers, the metering methods, and the rules and regulations that the utility follows in carrying out its business with its customers. 

[7]A demand charge is a per-kilowatt-hour charge that is usually reserved for large commercial customers. It is intended to recover a utility’s costs of operating during peak demand.

[8]According to the Commission, the common-ownership requirement in § 23-18-604(c)(1) does not apply “if more than two customers that are governmental entities or other entities that are exempt from state and federal income tax [under another provision of the AREDA] co-locate at a site hosting the net-metering facility.” Ark. Code Ann. § 23-18-605(c)(2)(A)(ii) (Supp. 2021).

 

[9]These were positions advanced by the electric utilities.

[10]As indicated in the AREDA, eligibility is determined by the date that the customer submitted a Standard Interconnection agreement to their electric utility.