Court of Appeals
[…] (Emphasis added.)

[15]Section 23-18-604(b)(2)(B)(iii) and (iv) provides that in a rate structure that includes two-channel billing, net-metering customers must be paid the “avoided cost rate” as well as “an additional sum” for the electricity that they supply to the grid. The additional sum “may be applied after the demonstration of quantifiable benefits” by the net-metering customer and shall not exceed 40 percent of the avoided cost of the electric utility.

[16]Arkansas Code Annotated section 23-18-603(5) defines “net excess generation” as “the amount of electricity as measured in kilowatt hours or kilowatt hours multiplied by the applicable rate that a net-metering customer has fed back to the electric utility that exceeds the amount of electricity as measured in kilowatt hours or kilowatt hours multiplied by the applicable rate used by the customer during the applicable period determined by a commission.”

 

[17]AECC also argues that a fourth group, the Arkansas Electric Energy Consumers, should be precluded from participating in the appeal. The Arkansas Electric Energy Consumers, however, has not entered an appearance.