Court of Appeals
[…] E. AECC

 

            On appeal, AECC raises multiple arguments for reversal with some arguments containing subpoints. We conclude that AECC has failed to preserve some arguments and that we are procedurally barred from addressing them. We further conclude that AECC has properly preserved some arguments and will address then accordingly.

1. Arguments not preserved

 

            In its brief, AECC makes the following five arguments: (1) the Commission erred when it determined that section 604(b)(6) requires 1:1 compensation, or “the full retail rate,” for “net-metering customers who receive service under a rate that includes a demand component” and whose facilities generate less than 1,000 kW; (2) the Commission erred when it granted automatic grandfathering for existing net-metering facilities that generate less than 1,000 kW; (3) the Commission erred with respect to meter aggregation; (4) the Commission erred when allowed remote