Court of Appeals
[…] Likewise, Arkansas Code Annotated section 23-18-604(a) mandates that “an electric utility shall allow net-metering facilities to be interconnected using a standard meter capable of registering the flow of electricity in two (2) directions.” (Emphasis added.) Thus, two important issues arise: (1) what constitutes a net-metering facility, and (2) what are the appropriate rates, terms, and conditions applicable to such facility.

To the first issue, § 23-18-603(8)(A) (Supp. 2021) states that a net-metering facility is “a facility for the production of electric energy” that “uses solar, wind, hydroelectric, geothermal, or biomass resources to generate electricity, including, but not limited to, fuel cells and micro turbines that generate electricity if the fuel source is entirely derived from renewable resources.” Arkansas Code Annotated § 23-18-603(8)(B), however, sets forth legislative distinctions between net-metering facilities based on use and generating capacity. Arkansas Code Annotated § 23-18-603(8)(B)(i) discusses residential net-metering facilities with generating capacities of not more than “the greater of twenty-five kilowatts (25 kW) or one hundred percent (100%) of the net metering customer’s highest monthly usage in the previous twelve (12) months of residential use”; Arkansas Code Annotated § 23-18-603(8)(B)(ii) discusses “other than residential” net-metering facilities with generating capacities of one thousand kilowatts or less.