Court of Appeals
[…] The AREDA now expressly requires grandfathering for certain net-metering customers, providing, in relevant part, that the Commission

shall allow the net-metering facility of a net-metering customer who has submitted a standard interconnection agreement, as referred to in the rules of the Arkansas Public Service Commission, to the electric utility after July 24, 2019, but before December 31, 2022, to remain under the rate structure in effect when the net-metering contract was signed, for a period not to exceed twenty (20) year, subject to approval by a commission.

 

Ark. Code Ann. § 23-18-604(b)(10)(A) (Supp. 2021) (emphasis added).

 

            In addition, Act 464 added a provision regarding “meter aggregation.” Generally, an electric utility must “separately meter, bill, and credit each net-metering facility even if one (1) or more net-metering facilities are under common ownership.” Ark. Code Ann. § 23-18-604(c)(1) (Supp. 2021). Act 464, however, gives a net-metering customer the discretion to request that net-metering credits from one net-metering facility be applied to the bill for another meter location if “the net-metering facility and the separate meter location are under common ownership within a single electric utility’s service area.” Ark. Code Ann. § 23-18-604(c)(2)(A)(i) (Supp. 2021).[8]

C. The Findings of the Commission