Court of Appeals
[…] The Commission denied the parties’ petitions for rehearing in Order No. 33, which it issued on September 28, 2020. These appeals followed.

II. Scenic Hill and AECC

A.    Standards of Review

 

            The Commission has wide discretion in choosing its approach to rate regulation, and this court does not advise the Commission on how to make its findings or exercise its discretion. Entergy Ark., Inc. v. Ark. Pub. Serv. Comm’n, 104 Ark. App. 147, 154, 289 S.W.3d 513, 519 (2008). In fact, this Court’s review is limited by Ark. Code Ann. § 23-2-423(c) (Supp. 2021), which provides in part:

(3) The finding of the Commission as to the facts, if supported by substantial evidence, shall be conclusive; and

 

(4) The review shall not be extended further than to determine whether the Commission’s findings are supported by substantial evidence and whether the Commission has regularly pursued its authority, including a determination of whether the order or decision under review violated any right of the petitioner under the laws or Constitution of the United States or the State of Arkansas.

 

In other words, we must affirm the Commission’s action if it is supported by substantial evidence.