Court of Appeals
[…] Id.  With these standards in mind, we provide a preliminary discussion of AREDA’s provisions (as amended by Act 464) and some of the findings of the Commission for an understanding of the issues that Scenic Hill and AECC raise in their respective appeals.

B. The Statutory Provisions at Issue

            Arkansas Code Annotated section 23-18-604(b)(1) (Supp. 2021) mandates that the Commission shall, following notice and opportunity for public comment, establish appropriate rates, terms, and conditions for net metering. Likewise, Arkansas Code Annotated section 23-18-604(a) mandates that “an electric utility shall allow net-metering facilities to be interconnected using a standard meter capable of registering the flow of electricity in two (2) directions.” (Emphasis added.) Thus, two important issues arise: (1) what constitutes a net-metering facility, and (2) what are the appropriate rates, terms, and conditions applicable to such facility.