Court of Appeals
[…] The Commission interpreted the meter-aggregation provisions in the AREDA as excluding tax-exempt entities from the requirement that meters must be “under common ownership” before they can be aggregated for billing purposes and entered a standard tariff to that effect. AECC disagreed with this interpretation and, in its petition for rehearing, argued a “mismatch in language between the [revised NMRs] and the standard tariff provision,” referencing Ark. Code Ann. § 23-18-604(c).

            In its appellate brief, AECC argues that section 604(c)(2)(A)(ii) provides that section 604(c)(2)(A)(i) “does not apply if more than two (2) customers that are governmental entities or other entities that are exempt from state and federal income tax defined under § 23-18-603(7)(C) co-locate at a site hosting the net-metering facility.” We do not address the merits of this argument because AECC first raised this position in footnote 28 of its petition for rehearing. As previously stated, we conclude that an argument raised only in a footnote is not adequately raised or preserved for appellate review.