Court of Appeals
[…] (i) The net-metering facility is not for residential use;

 

(ii) Increasing the generating capacity limits for individual net-metering facilities results in distribution system, environmental, or public policy benefits or allowing an increased generating capacity for the net-metering facility would increase the state’s ability to attract businesses in Arkansas; and

 

(iii) Allowing an increased generating capacity for the net-metering facility is in the public interest[.]

 

Ark. Code Ann. § 23-18-604(b)(9)(A). For any net-metering facility with a generating capacity of greater than 5,000 kW, the approval criteria include the three elements listed above as well as a fourth element that “allowing an increased generating capacity for the net-metering facility does not result in an unreasonable allocation of costs to other utility customers.” Ark. Code Ann. § 23-18-604(b)(9)(B)(iii).

            We conclude that a plain reading of section 604(b)(9)(A) sets forth three elements for approval of smaller-demand facilities, while section 604(b)(9)(B) sets forth four elements for approval of larger-demand facilities.