Court of Appeals
[…] Hundley v. State, 2020 Ark. 89, 594 S.W.3d 60. When there is no evidence to support the giving of an instruction, it is not error to refuse it. Blaney v. State, 280 Ark. 253, 657 S.W.2d 531 (1983). Entrapment is an affirmative defense that “occurs when a law enforcement officer or any person acting in cooperation with a law enforcement officer induces the commission of an offense by using persuasion or other means likely to cause a normally law-abiding person to commit the offense.” Ark. Code Ann. § 5-2-209(b)(1) (Repl. 2013). “Conduct merely affording a person an opportunity to commit an offense does not constitute entrapment.” Ark. Code Ann. § 5-2-209(b)(2). A defendant bears the burden of proving entrapment by a preponderance of the evidence. Smoak v.