Court of Appeals
[…] In Beth’s Bail Bonds, Inc. v. State, 2016 Ark. App. 183, 486 S.W.3d 822, we explained that the most critical date regarding the bond forfeiture was the date when the defendant failed to appear in court for a scheduled hearing. In AAA Bail Bond Co. v. State, 55 Ark. App. 35, 929 S.W.2d 723 (1996), we held that the surety bears the primary responsibility for assuring the appearance of the defendant. Here, Whitmore was ordered to appear in circuit court on May 21, 2018, and when First Arkansas failed to secure his appearance, the bond was subject to forfeiture. See Ark. Code Ann. § 16-84-207(b)(1) (Supp. 2021) (“If the defendant fails to appear at any time when the defendant’s presence is required under subsection (a) of this section, the circuit court shall . . . adjudge the bail bond of the defendant or the money deposited in lieu thereof to be forfeited[.]”); see also Bob Cole Bonding v. State, 340 Ark. 641, 644, 13 S.W.3d 147,

5

149 (2000) (holding that once the defendant has failed to appear, the entire amount of the bond is subject to forfeiture).