Court of Appeals
[…] The circuit court

2

found further that First Arkansas had not shown good cause why the bond should not be forfeited, and it ordered $25,000 of the $75,000 bond forfeited. First Arkansas timely appealed from the bond-forfeiture judgment. First Arkansas argues that its bond should not have been forfeited because Whitmore had been in custody in another state, and the State of Arkansas failed to ensure that it had a hold on him to secure his presence in Craighead County Circuit Court upon his release. We disagree. Arkansas Code Annotated section 16-84-207 prescribes the rules for actions on bail bonds in circuit courts and provides, in pertinent part, as follows: (a) If a bail bond is granted by a judicial officer, it shall be conditioned on the defendant’s appearing for trial, surrendering in execution of the judgment, or appearing at any other time when his or her presence in circuit court may be lawfully required under Rule 9.5 or Rule 9.6 of the Arkansas Rules of Criminal Procedure, or any other rule.

(b)(1) If the defendant fails to appear at any time when the defendant’s presence is required under subsection (a) of this section, the circuit court shall enter this fact by written order or docket entry, adjudge the bail bond of the defendant or the money deposited in lieu thereof to be forfeited, and issue a warrant for the arrest of the defendant.

(2) The circuit clerk shall: (A) Notify the sheriff and each surety on the bail bond that the defendant should be surrendered to the sheriff as required by the terms of the bail bond; and

(B) Immediately issue a summons on each surety on the bail bond requiring the surety to personally appear on the date and time stated in the summons to show cause why judgment should not be rendered for the sum specified in the bail bond on account of the forfeiture.

(c)(1)(A) If the defendant is apprehended and brought before the circuit court within seventy-five (75) days of the date notification is sent under subdivision (b)(2)(A) of this section, then no judgment of forfeiture may be entered against the surety.

3

The basic premise to be followed in this type of case is that “[o]nce the defendant has failed to appear, the entire amount of the bond is subject to forfeiture.