Court of Appeals
[…] Morris v. State, 86 Ark. App. 78, 161 S.W.3d 314 (2004) (holding that appellant’s failure to argue below the absence of a link between her possession of drugs and the firearm barred her from raising the issue on appeal). Because Still did not specify the deficiency in the State’s proof when making his directed-verdict motions, he did not preserve his sufficiency challenge for appellate review. Still’s remaining argument is that the trial court erred in not allowing him to raise the statutory defense provided by Ark. Code Ann. § 5-74-106(d), which provides, “It is a defense to this section that the defendant was in his or her home and the firearm . . . was not readily accessible for use.” Still concedes that he was not in his house during the search or when the handgun was discovered, and he acknowledges that our court has interpreted the statute to mean that, for this defense to apply, the defendant must be present in the home when the firearm is found. See, e.g., House v.