Court of Appeals
[…] Still raises two arguments on appeal. First, he argues that there was insufficient evidence to support his conviction for simultaneous possession of drugs and firearms. Still next contends that the trial court erred in disallowing the statutory defense provided by Ark. Code Ann. § 5-74-106(d) (Repl. 2016). We affirm.

1

The jury acquitted Still of maintaining a drug premises.

A person commits the offense of simultaneous possession of drugs and firearms if he commits a felony drug violation while in possession of a firearm. Ark. Code Ann. § 5-74-106(a)(1) (Repl. 2016). Arkansas Code Annotated section 5-74-106(d) provides, “It is a defense to this section that the defendant was in his or her home and the firearm . . . was not readily accessible for use.” On the evening of January 8, 2020, Still was in his house playing cards with three other men. An intruder entered the house through a side door and fired a gun. 2 Two of the men were able to exit the house, and the police were called.