Court of Appeals
[…] She alleged that venue was not proper in the Faulkner County Circuit Court, she resided in Faulkner County, Caleb resided with their child in Pope County, and venue should be changed to the Pope County Circuit Court pursuant to Ark. Code Ann. § 9-12-320. 2 Caleb filed a response denying that venue was not proper in the Faulkner County Circuit Court and stating that both parties resided in the same county they resided in when he filed for custody in July 2019 and when the court entered

2 Ark. Code Ann. § 9-12-320 provides in pertinent part: (2)(A)(i) Either party, or the court on its own motion, may petition the court that granted the final decree to request that the case be transferred to another county in which at least one (1) party resides if, more than six (6) months subsequent to the final decree:

(a) Both of the parties to the divorce proceedings have established a residence in a county of another judicial district within the state; or

(b) One (1) of the parties has moved to a county of another judicial district within the state and the other party has moved from the State of Arkansas.

(ii) The decision to transfer a case is within the discretion of the court where the final decree of divorce was rendered.

(B) The case shall not be transferred absent a showing that the best interest of the parties justifies the transfer.

Ark. Code Ann. § 9-12-320(a)(2)(A)–(B) (Repl. 2020).

2

its order awarding him permanent custody in March 2020, and alleging that it would not be in the child’s best interest to transfer the case to Pope County given the Faulkner County Circuit Court’s familiarity with the parties and extensive case history.