Court of Appeals
[…] 5

In an order entered on December 30, 2020, the circuit court found in favor of Carpenter and granted custody to her. The order also found Evans in contempt for failing to allow Skype communication as ordered and for failing to pay fees and expenses as ordered. Evans now appeals that order as well as the order denying his motion to change venue. The appeal is properly before our court. We affirm the circuit court’s rulings. On appeal, Evans first argues that the circuit court erred in denying his motion to transfer venue. Arkansas Code Annotated section 9-12-320(a)(2)(A)(ii) provides, “[T]he decision to transfer a case is within the discretion of the court where the final decree of divorce was entered.” For the first time on appeal, Evans contends that the statute creates a presumption in his favor. This is reviewed de novo by our court.