Court of Appeals
[…] In his petition, he asserted that the Arkansas truth-in-sentencing statute 2 required the jury to be informed of the truth about the results of its sentencing decision as it affected him and that not correcting this mistake nullified the statute and deprived him of due process of law. Muhammad also argued that he was prejudiced by this misstatement of the law because in sentencing him to thirty-five years, the jury apparently

2 Arkansas Code Annotated section 16-97-103(1) (Repl. 2016) provides that “[e]vidence relevant to sentencing by either the court or a jury may include, but is not limited to, . . . [t]he law applicable to parole, meritorious good time, or transfer.”

4

intended for him to serve only twenty-four years. The circuit court did not make a specific finding on this claim. On appeal, Muhammad again asserts that the truth-in-sentencing statute requires that the jury be correctly informed about the results of its sentencing decision.