Court of Appeals
[…] The majority holds that the claimant sustained an injury to the body as a whole because the claimant suffered from swelling in his knee, thigh, and hip. I disagree and respectfully dissent.

12

The majority opinion goes to great lengths to explain that the swelling in the claimant’s knee, thigh, and hip renders this injury to his right lower extremity an injury to the body as a whole. However, the majority opinion omits any discussion of the threshold requirement that the claimant sustained a permanent injury to this area. Arkansas Code Annotated section 11-9-522(a) (Repl. 2012) provides the following: “A permanent partial disability not scheduled in § 11-9-521 shall be apportioned to the body as a whole, which shall have a value of four hundred fifty (450) weeks, and there shall be paid compensation to the injured employee for the proportionate loss of use of the body as a whole resulting from the injury.”