Court of Appeals
[…] The most recent report does recommend registration.

3

Other factors: Court considered the opinions of Mr. Harold Biazo and Mr. Christian Stokes regarding recent improvement. However, that testimony is not enough to overcome the other factors that the court has referenced per statute.

On appeal, W.H. challenges the circuit court’s determination that he should be required to register as a sex offender, arguing that the court’s finding is not supported by clear and convincing evidence. Arkansas Code Annotated section 9-27-356(d) provides that “following a sex offender screening and risk assessment the prosecutor may file a motion to request that a juvenile register as a sex offender at any time while the court has jurisdiction of the delinquency case.” In making its decision to require a juvenile to register as a delinquent sex offender, the circuit court shall consider the following factors: (i) The seriousness of the offense; (ii) The protection of society; (iii) The level of planning and participation in the alleged offense; (iv) The