Court of Appeals
[…] Pope v. State, 2020 Ark. App. 413, 607 S.W.3d 512. As we recognized in Goforth v. State, 27 Ark. App. 150, 767 S.W.2d 537 (1989), the United States Supreme Court has held that a

3

Walker’s conditions required him to obey all state laws.

6

defendant is entitled to the right to confront and cross-examine adverse witnesses unless good cause is shown for not allowing confrontation. See Gagnon v. Scarpelli, 411 U.S. 778 (1973). This holding is codified at Arkansas Code Annotated section 16-93-307(c)(1) (Repl. 2016), which states that “[t]he defendant has the right to counsel and to confront and cross-examine an adverse witness unless the court specifically finds good cause for not allowing confrontation[.]” Walker’s right to cross-examine the chemist was protected by the provisions of Arkansas Code Annotated section 12-12-313 (Supp. 2021), which provides in pertinent part: (a) The records and reports of autopsies, evidence analyses, drug analyses, and any investigations made by the State Crime