Court of Appeals
[…] This appeal follows. A person commits second-degree sexual assault in violation of Arkansas Code Annotated section 5-14-125(a)(3) (Supp. 2021) if the actor is eighteen years of age or older and engages in sexual contact with another person who is less than fourteen years of age and not the actor’s spouse. Arkansas Code Annotated section 5-14-101(11) (Supp. 2021) defines “sexual contact” as “any act of sexual gratification involving the touching, directly or through clothing, of the sex organs, buttocks, or anus of a person or the breast of a female[.]” “Sexual gratification” is not defined in the statute, but the Arkansas Supreme Court has construed the words in accordance with their reasonable and commonly accepted meanings. Brehm v. State, 2020 Ark. App. 442, at 5, 608 S.W.3d 166, 168. Appellate courts have made clear that it is not

3