Court of Appeals
[…] Ark. Dep’t of Hum. Servs., 2018 Ark. App. 500, at 5, 562 S.W.3d 883, 886 (father failed to raise due-process argument regarding appointment of counsel to the circuit court; this court held that “we will not consider issues raised for the first time on appeal, even constitutional ones”). In his second argument, however, Scott asserts that he was deprived of his State-conferred statutory right to counsel. Arkansas has conferred a right to counsel on parents in

5

termination proceedings. Arkansas Code Annotated section 9-27-316(h) (Supp. 2021) provides: (h)(1)(A) All parents and custodians have a right to counsel in all dependency-neglect proceedings.

(B) In all dependency-neglect proceedings that set out to remove legal custody from a parent or custodian, the parent or custodian from whom custody was removed shall have the right to be appointed counsel, and the court shall appoint counsel if the court makes a finding that the parent or custodian from whom custody was removed is indigent and counsel is requested by the parent or custodian.

(C)(i) Parents and custodians shall be advised in the dependency-neglect petition or the ex parte emergency order, whichever is sooner, and at the first appearance before the court, of the right to counsel and the right to appointed counsel, if eligible.

. . . . (D) All parents shall have the right to be appointed counsel in termination of parental rights hearings, and the court shall appoint counsel if the court makes a finding that the parent is indigent and counsel is requested by the parent.

. . . . (2) If at the permanency planning hearing or at any time the court establishes the goal of adoption and counsel has not yet been appointed for a parent, the court shall appoint counsel to represent the parent as provided by subdivision (h)(1)(D).

(Emphasis added.) Scott contends that the court failed on at least two occasions to advise him of his right to be appointed counsel, arguing that “there was no attempt at either [the December or the January] hearing to see if [he] was indigent, nor to advise him he had a right to appointed counsel, in clear violation of . . . section 9-27-316 and therefore the termination of parental rights should be reversed.”

6

We begin by noting that Scott is conflating two separate concepts––the failure to advise one of one’s right to counsel and the failure to determine indigency––into one argument.