Court of Appeals
[…] Pryor filed the motion as requested on August 14, and the circuit court denied it. Myers contended that Pryor mishandled the motion to dismiss and this caused him to suffer prejudice; namely, that the circuit court revoked his probation, and the sentence handed down after the motion to dismiss was erroneously denied was unconstitutional. The circuit court denied his petition, finding that Pryor was not ineffective for filing the motion to dismiss that Myers insisted she file and that was meritless. In the order, the

1 Arkansas Code Annotated § 16-93-307(b)(1)–(2) (Repl. 2016) (which replaced Ark. Code Ann. § 5-4-310(b) that Myers refers to) provides that “[t]he revocation hearing shall be conducted by the court that suspended imposition of sentence on the defendant or placed him or her on probation within a reasonable period of time after the defendant’s arrest, not to exceed sixty (60) days.”

4

court reasoned that Myers had “multiple misdemeanor charges out of district court that had not been disposed of during the filing of the petition to revoke.”