Cite as 2021 Ark. App. 413 ARKANSAS COURT OF APPEALS
[…] From the record it is clear that, based on the evidence presented at the hearings, the trial court found that Kennedy violated the conditions of his probation and revoked Kennedy’s probation. Therefore, contrary to Kennedy’s argument, the trial court was within its authority to sentence Kennedy for the probation revocations. 3 Finally, Kennedy also makes a brief argument that his revocations should be reversed because there was no compliance with Ark. Code Ann. § 16-93-307(b)(5) (Repl. 2016), which provides, “If suspension or probation is revoked, the court shall prepare and furnish to the defendant a written statement of the evidence relied on and the reasons for revoking suspension or probation.” However, this argument was not raised below and is therefore not preserved for review. There is a longstanding precedent from both this court and the