Court of Appeals
[…] Therefore, based on our case law, we agree that the circuit court erred and hold that the circuit court’s decision to award custody to Daniel was in error. We note that Daniel does not disagree with the law but disagrees with the circuit court’s finding of in loco parentis. In his brief, Daniel argues on appeal that the circuit court clearly erred in not “affirming” him as the biological father of JH but instead finding him to stand in loco parentis to JH. His argument is based on the assertion that the parties executed an acknowledgement of paternity pursuant to Arkansas Code Annotated section 9-10-120, which provides in part: (a) A man is the father of a child for all intents and purposes if he and the mother execute an acknowledgment of paternity of the child pursuant to § 20-18-408 or § 20-18-409, or a similar acknowledgment executed during the child’s minority.

(b)(1) Acknowledgments of paternity shall by operation of law constitute a conclusive finding of paternity, subject to the modification of orders or judgments under § 9-10-115, and shall be recognized by the circuit courts and juvenile divisions thereof as creating a parent and child relationship between father and child.

(2) Such acknowledgments of paternity shall also be recognized as forming the basis for establishment and enforcement of a child support or visitation order without a further proceeding to establish paternity.

Ark. Code Ann. § 9-10-120(a) & (b). We are unable to reach the merits of Daniel’s arguments because he has failed to file a notice of cross-appeal. As discussed in detail above, Kristi filed a motion for summary judgment as to paternity and custody.