Court of Appeals
[…] Furthermore, Wallace maintains that the undisputed testimony verifies that ownership of the properties was approached as, and considered, a partnership; therefore, the relative interests of the parties are tied to their contributions. We disagree. Arkansas Code Annotated section 18-12-603 provides that “[e]very interest in real estate granted or devised to two (2) or more persons, other than executors and trustees as such, shall be in tenancy in common unless expressly declared in the grant or devise to be a joint tenancy.” Here, the quitclaim deeds do not assign any specific percentage of ownership to either party nor do they assign any particular form of tenancy. Therefore, pursuant to section 18-12-603, Wallace and Mays own the properties as tenants in common.