Court of Appeals
[…] App. 279, 550 S.W.3d 33.

9

C. Arkansas Code Annotated Section 18-60-420 Next, appellant argues that the circuit court erred when it ordered that the properties be sold in a way that required a purchaser to buy all three properties simultaneously. Mays contends that pursuant to Ark. Code Ann. § 18-60-420, selling the properties separately is not optional but mandatory per the statute. In response, Wallace contends Mays’s argument runs counter to long-standing precedent that courts should partition property in accordance with its best and most profitable use. Arkansas Code Annotated section 18-60-420 provides as follows: (a) If the commissioners appointed under this subchapter report to the court that all or part of the land or tenements of which partition had been directed are so situated that partition cannot be made without great prejudice to the owners of the land or tenements, the court may, if satisfied that the report is just and correct, make an order that the commissioners sell all or part of the land or tenements:

(1) At public auction to the highest bidder; or (2) By a negotiated sale under terms and conditions established by the court, including without limitation by engaging a licensed real estate broker to sell the land or tenements.

(b) The court making the order of sale shall therein direct the terms and conditions, time and place of sale, the credit, if any, and the security to be taken.

(c) The commissioners shall give notice of the time and place and terms of any sale to be made to them, in accordance with the order of the court directing the sale.

(d)(1) If the premises consists of distinct farms, buildings, tracts, or lots of land, they shall be sold separately.

(2) When any tract of land or lot can be divided for the purposes of sale, with advantage to the parties interested, it may be so divided and sold in parcels.

Because the parties agreed the properties should be partitioned and sold, the court held a trial only to determine the process that should be used to sell the properties and how

10

the net proceeds should be distributed.