Court of Appeals
[…] Because Mays did not advance any such argument before the circuit court, she cannot raise it for the first time on appeal. For these reasons, we affirm the circuit court’s ruling that the mortgage in favor of Chase be satisfied from the total sales proceeds before distributing the remaining proceeds to Wallace and Mays. B. Statute of Limitations For her second point on appeal, Mays contends that any claim Wallace makes for contribution or reimbursement he incurred is subject to Ark. Code Ann. § 16-56-105(3). Ark. Code Ann. § 16-56-105(3) provides that “[a]ll actions founded on any contract or liability, expressed or implied” must be brought within three years after the cause of action accrues. Accordingly, she argues any claims for reimbursement of expenses incurred before November 9, 2013, are barred by the statute of limitations. Mays failed to secure a ruling by the circuit court on this argument.