Court of Appeals
[…] 6

allowed to state her opinion regarding the age of the marks and bruises without further objection. Because Russell’s testimony was allowed, if error occurred, no prejudice resulted. See Hickman v. State, 372 Ark. 438, 442–43, 277 S.W.3d 217, 222 (2008) (Absent a showing of prejudice by the defendant, we will not reverse the decision of a circuit court.). Second, counsel addresses Krachey’s request to reinstate his probation explaining that the court’s sentencing decision presents no meritorious issue for appeal. Arkansas Code Annotated section 16-93-308(g)(1)(A) (Supp. 2021) provides that “[i]f a court revokes a defendant’s suspension of sentence or probation, the court may enter a judgment of conviction and may impose any sentence on the defendant that might have been imposed originally for the offense of which he or she was found guilty.” The caveat to the statute is that the sentence may not exceed the applicable statutory maximum when combined with prior imprisonment for the same offense. See Easley v. State, 2017 Ark.