Court of Appeals
[…] In so doing, as Sarepta argued, DHS impermissibly substituted its judgment about the efficacy of the drug for that of FDA and the patient’s prescribing physician. Sarepta’s petition challenged the applicability of the rule in this manner to Exondys, a challenge that conferred subject-matter jurisdiction on the circuit court under the declaratory-judgment statute. See Ark. Code Ann. § 25-15-207 (Repl. 2014) (“The validity or applicability of a rule may be determined in an action for declaratory judgment if it is

5

alleged that the rule, or its threatened application, injures or threatens to injure the plaintiff in his or her person, business, or property.”). DHS’s motion to dismiss did not challenge the merits of Sarepta’s claims.