Court of Appeals
[…] SWN prayed that the court find the assessment excessive and that the assessment be based on the data SWN provided. The County argued below and on appeal that because the complaint admitted that the assessment was based on guidelines promulgated by ACD and that the County followed those guidelines, the complaint failed to state sufficient facts to overturn the assessment. The County relies heavily upon Arkansas Code Annotated section 26-26-1110(c)(4), which provides: (4) When a nonproducing mineral right begins producing minerals, the mineral right shall be assessed for tax purposes in accordance with rules established by the Assessment Coordination Division.

Ark. Code Ann. § 26-26-1110(c)(4) (Repl. 2020). The County argues that compliance with the ACD guidelines is mandatory on the assessor, that the assessor complied with the guidelines, and that the complaint does not state sufficient facts to overcome the mandatory nature of the guidelines.