Court of Appeals
[…] A. Arkansas Code Annotated Section 15-22-223 Appellant argues that section 15-22-223(a) and section 605.1 of Title 6, Arkansas Natural Resources Commission Water Plan Compliance Review Procedures 13 give the

11

12

Id.

(Repl. 1998 & Supp. 2019).

13 Water Compliance Review Procedures tit. 6, § 605.1 (2012) (available at https://www.agriculture.arkansas.gov/wp-content/uploads/2020/05/tital_6_final1.pdf).

5

District the right to provide water service to all persons or entities that are located in its designated service area. Ark. Code Ann. § 15-22-223(a) provides as follows: It is unlawful for a person to provide water or wastewater services to an area where such services are being provided by the current provider that has pledged or utilizes revenue derived from services within the area to repay financial assistance provided by the Arkansas Natural Resources Commission, unless approval for such activity has been given by the commission and the new provider has received approval under the Arkansas Water Plan established in § 15-22-503, if applicable.