Court of Appeals
[…] From that order, Heather has now timely appealed. We review probate proceedings de novo, but we will not reverse a finding of fact by the circuit court unless it is clearly erroneous. Mossholder v. Coker, 2017 Ark. App. 279, 521 S.W.3d 150. A finding is clearly erroneous when, although there is evidence to support it, the reviewing court is left with a definite and firm conviction that a mistake has been made. Id. Arkansas Code Annotated section 28-65-210 (Repl. 2012) provides: Before appointing a guardian, the court must be satisfied that:

3

(1) The person for whom a guardian is prayed is either a minor or otherwise incapacitated;

(2) A guardianship is desirable to protect the interests of the incapacitated person; and

(3) The person to be appointed guardian is qualified and suitable to act as such. When the incapacitated person is a minor, the key factor in determining guardianship is the best interest of the child. Fletcher v.