Court of Appeals
[…] Lane v. State, 2015 Ark. App. 672, at 5. Second, counsel addresses Grunenburg’s request to make payments on his financial obligations rather than have his probation revoked. As we discussed, Grunenburg presented no evidence that his failure to pay fines was excusable, and for the reasons set out above, this does not present a meritorious point for reversal. Third, Grunenburg requested a minimum sentence, which the court denied. Arkansas Code Annotated section 16-93-308(g)(1)(A) (Supp. 2019) provides that “[i]f a court revokes a defendant’s suspension of sentence or probation, the court may enter a judgment of conviction and may impose any sentence on the defendant that might have been imposed originally for the offense of which he or she was found guilty.” The caveat to the statute is that the sentence may not exceed the applicable statutory maximum when combined with prior imprisonment for same offense. See Easley v. State, 2017 Ark. App.

5