Court of Appeals
[…] After receiving the anatomical-impairment rating assessment of 50 percent from Sebag, Pace continued paying indemnity benefits and sought

6

an independent impairment-rating evaluation. Pace accepted the 37 percent rating from Stuart Jones and began paying benefits on the basis of that rating. At no time did Pace controvert Eldridge’s entitlement to an anatomical-impairment rating or deny that benefits would be paid on the basis of a valid rating. The applicable statute in this case is Arkansas Code Annotated section 11-9-715, which provides in relevant part: (a)(1)(A) Fees for legal services rendered in respect of a claim shall not be valid unless approved by the Workers’ Compensation Commission.

(B) Attorney’s fees shall be twenty-five percent (25%) of compensation for indemnity benefits payable to the injured employee or dependents of a deceased employee. Attorney’s fees shall not be awarded on medical benefits or services except as provided in subdivision (a)(4) of this section.

. . . . (2)(B)(i) In all other cases whenever the Commission finds that a claim has been controverted, in whole or in part, the commission shall direct that fees for legal services be paid to the attorney for the claimant as follows: One-half (1/2) by the employer or carrier in addition to compensation awarded; and one-half (1/2) by the injured employee or dependents of a deceased employee out of compensation payable to them.

(ii) The fees shall only be allowed on the amount of compensation for indemnity benefits controverted and awarded.

(iii) However, the commission shall not find a claim has been controverted if the claimant or his representative has withheld from the respondent during the period of time allotted for the respondent to determine its position any medical information in his possession which substantiates the claim.

(C)(i) Whenever the commission finds a claim has not been controverted but further finds that bona fide legal services have been rendered in respect to the claim, then the commission shall direct the payment of the fees by the injured employee or dependents of a deceased employee out of the compensation awarded.

. . . .

7

(4) Medical providers may voluntarily contract with the attorney for the claimant to recover disputed bills, and the attorney may charge a reasonable fee to the medical provider as cost of collection.

Ark. Code Ann. § 11-9-715(a)(1)(A) and (B), (a)(2)(B)(i)–(iii), (a)(2)(C)(i), and (a)(4). A fee is payable from the employer or carrier only if benefits are controverted and awarded. Burton v. Chartis Claims, Inc., 2014 Ark.