Court of Appeals
[…] The other order, which was entered on 26 February 2020, is the sentencing order. Regarding the January order, Conic argues that the sentence he received after he pled guilty to his fourth DWI is an illegal one. The reason, he says, is that when he pled guilty to DWI #4, he had not yet been convicted of committing three prior DWIs, which is an obvious prerequisite to DWI #4. The State is correct that we lack jurisdiction. Section II. below further details our decision on this point.

1 Arkansas Code Annotated § 16-90-111, which has been superseded in part by supreme court rule, provides:

(a) Any circuit court, upon receipt of petition by the aggrieved party for relief and after the notice of the relief has been served on the prosecuting attorney, may correct an illegal sentence at any time and may correct a sentence imposed in an illegal manner within the time provided in this section for the reduction of sentence.

(b)(1) The circuit court may reduce a sentence within ninety (90) days after the sentence is imposed or within sixty (60) days after receipt by the circuit court of a mandate issued upon affirmance of the judgment or dismissal of the appeal.

(2) The circuit court may also reduce a sentence upon revocation of probation as provided by law.

2

I. Conic’s Right to Counsel Was Violated A. We begin with Conic’s argument that he was deprived of the right to counsel of his choice while being subjected to a sentencing hearing on a felony charge.